Reis- en boekingsvoorwaarden

Privacy statement Maximal

May 25th 2018

Introduction

Maximal takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at support@maximaltrips.nl.

Who is Maximal ?

Maximal is company Maximal Reizen, with registered office at (1011 DT) Amsterdam listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 56514212.

Maximal is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Maximal use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Maximal uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Maximal keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:Financial administration
Information:Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Order Management
Information:Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Handling complaints
Information:Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Invoicing
Information:Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Account number, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number, Customer number
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Services
Information:Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Handling complaints
Information:Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Invoicing
Information:Home address, Email, Customer file data, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:CRM
Information:Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
importance:Only manner to achieve purpose
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Job application
Information:Name, Username, Email, Location, Order history, Social media account, Browser, OS, User ID, Phone, Profile photo
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
importance:Only manner to achieve purpose
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose

Marketing

Purpose:Direct marketing
Information:Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Affiliate marketing
Information:Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Newsletter
Information:Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Retargeting
Information:Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Social media marketing
Information:Name, Home address, Email, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history Legitimate interests
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose

Website

Purpose:Website analytics
Information:Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:A/B testing
Information:Online behaviour, Location
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Submitting reviews or messages
Information:Name, Address, Email, Message content
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Chat feature
Information:Name, Address, Email, Message content
Legal basis:Necessary for the performance of a contract
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose

Research and Development

Purpose:Market research
Information:Habits, Lifestyle, Social contacts, Property, Reisgedrag, Online behaviour, Home address, Email, Phone, Behavioural data
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose
Purpose:Scientific research
Information:Habits, Lifestyle, Social contacts, Property, Reisgedrag, Online behaviour, Home address, Email, Phone, Behavioural data
Legal basis:Legitimate interests
Interest concerned:Commercial interests
Storage period:As long as necessary for this purpose

How did we obtain your personal data?

Maximal has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Maximal has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Maximal .

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Maximal makes these changes for you. You may request that Maximal modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Maximal to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of ‘legitimate interest’ by Maximal or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Maximal . Maximal will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Maximal no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Maximal

A request can be sent to support@maximaltrips.nl. Maximal will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Maximal has received such a request. If Maximal rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

It is possible that Maximal is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

What are cookies and how does Maximal use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Maximal and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Maximal ‘s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With ‘cookies’, we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Maximal uses your data, you can send an e-mail to support@maximaltrips.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to support@maximaltrips.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.